CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Brenda Bodner
JAG Footwear, Accessories and Retail Corp.
180 Rittenhouse Circle
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China

Dear Ms. Bodner:

In your letter dated July 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Style N-0188902NW is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior with a center zippered compartment in the center that divides the interior of the bag into two smaller compartments. The bag has a magnetic closure at the top and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 12.5” (H) x 13.5” (H) x 3” (D).

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division